Legislation

Legislation

Below you will find the general rules in regards to applying for Danish authorisation as well as certificate of registration, but you can rest assured we will organise everything and help you settle in Denmark in accordance to the legal requirements. 

Danish autorisation

The law which applies to you will depend on your country of citizenship. 

Dentists educated outside of Denmark must apply for Danish authorisation to be able to use the title of Dentist in Denmark. 

At Med-Employee we know the process very well and have helped many dentists to get their Danish authorisation. 

The Education and Registration Division of the Danish Patient Safety Authority are responsible for processing all such applications and follow international cooperative guidelines on qualifications and codes of practise based on EU Directives and the Nordic Agreement. 

You will need to submit various documents (either originals or certified true copies) along with the relevant application forms. 

- Documents in Danish, Norwegian, Swedish, German and English are acceptable and not required to be translated. 

- Documents not in one of the above mentioned languages will be required to be translated into either Danish or English. 

- It is advisable for a quicker process to have any documents not in the above languages translated at the start of the application. 

- All applicants are required to have their registration (license to practice) validated by the competent authority in the country of training or most recent country of residence. 

Applicants from EU member states: 

1. Documentation of name, date of birth and nationality (e.g. in the form of certified true copies of the relevant passport pages). 

2. Documentation of change of name (if applicable).

3. EU diploma, certificate or other evidence of formal qualifications (as listed in the EU Directive 2005/36/EC). 

4. Certificate of Current Professional Status Standing ( certificate of good standing) from the competent health authorities in the most recent country of work and residence. And if applicable, documentation of specialist title (as listed in Directive 2005/36/EC). 

Applicants from one of the 13 newest member states (Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia) must also apply: 

5. Original certificate from the competent health authorities to the effect that the training fulfils the training standards in accordance with the Directive 2005/36/EC. 

Residence permit

EU and EEA member countries

  • EU/EEA citizens do not need a separate work permit
  •  EU/EEA citizens may stay in Denmark for up to three months (six months if they are looking for work) without registering. 
  • Assuming you receive a permanent contract you will be wishing to stay longer and will have to apply for a certificate of registration within three months of arriving in Denmark
  • If you are already in Denmark you should apply at the Regional State Administration
  • If you are applying from your country before arriving you should apply at the Danish embassy there

Required documents when applying for residence

  • EU/EEA citizens: Completed application form OD1, available here http://www.statsforvaltningen.dk/stats_resources/810.pdf
  • One passport photo for EU citizens
  • Passport
  • Employment contract or proof that the applicant's financial resources make it unlikely he/she will apply for social welfare benefit payments (the latter only applies to EU and EEA citizens)
  • Marriage certificate if applicable
  • Birth certificate for all children

 

What about my family?

One of the conditions that makes your family entitled to reside in Denmark for longer than 3/6 months is your genuine and effective residence in Denmark. Documents which may be requested to support your genuine and effective residence may include:

  • Proof of dress, including a transcript from the national register that the applicant's residence has been registered with the Central National Register
  • A conveyance for property in Denmark, a tenancy agreement or receipts for payment of rent
  • Evidence that the union citizen/EEA national has moved from his/her former residence, including evidence that she/he has terminated his/her tenancy agreement, sold his/her property or sublet his/her home for a certain period. 
  • Enrolment of children at school, kindergarten etc. 
  • Proof of a Danish national health insurance number or a special health insurance. 

Which family members may be entitled to Family Reunification?

  • Spouse
  • Regular cohabitant over 18 years of age
  • Direct descendants under 21 years of age (i.e. children, grandchildren, etc. ) of the Union citizen/EEA national or of his/her spouse/regular cohabitant
  • Direct descendants over 21 years of age (i.e. children, grandchildren etc.) of the Union citizen/EEA national or of his/her spouse/regular cohabitant if the descendants are dependent on the Union citizen/EEA national or on his/her spouse/regular cohabitant
  • Relatives in the ascending line (i.e. parents, grandparents, etc.) of the Union citizen/EEA national or of his/her spouse/regular cohabitant if the relatives are dependent on the Union citizen/EEA national or on his/her spouse/regular cohabitant
  • Other family members (e.g. siblings, cousins, etc.) if they are dependent on the Union citizen/EEA national or are living under his/her roof in the country they come from
  • Other family members (e.g. siblings, cousins, etc.) if it is strictly required for serious health reasons that the Union citizen/EEA national provides personal care of the family members

What if it’s just me, my Spouse and our Children?

As an EU Citizen or an EEA national exercising your right of free movement in Denmark as a worker, you will not be required to prove that you can support your spouse and children under 21 years of age and your spouse's children under 21 years of age.